Royal Canadian Legion Valley City Branch 36 Sports
 

 
 

News And Notices


Sports Report - May 2017

 

The winter season of Legion sports has concluded.  We will be finishing our in-house snooker, darts and shuffleboard over the next few weeks and the different end of year league banquets will begin. 

 

Overall it was a successful season for our competitive teams as one of our snooker teams advanced to the Provincials Tournament.  The team consisted of Joe McDonald, Mark Johnston, Nick Siefert and Doug Laan. 

 

Our 8-ball team of Mark Johnston and Nick Siefert also advanced to the Provincial Tournament.

 

The Cribbage team of Sue Logue, Cathy Howlett, Debra Firth and Brenda Glass also made it to the Provincials.  Although none of the teams advanced to Dominion, they all reported that they enjoyed themselves.

 

Our Mixed Dart Team of Bill Leckie, Terry Kobylinski, Sue and Stan Sklepowicz have advanced to the District Tournament.

 

Postings for summer activities are now posted.  So take a look at the sports board by the side door if you are interested in Golf, Horseshoes or Ring Toss.

 

Stan Sklepowicz - Sports Chair

 



Sports Report - February 2017

 

Legion inter-branch Sports Season kicked off early this year in November with a Branch 36

team qualifying for District Team Darts.  The team consisted of Ray Gubbins, Bill Leckie,

Peter Martin and Stan Sklepowicz.

 

Early in January Branch 36 hosted the Zone and District Snooker Tournaments.  The team of Joe

MacDonald, Nick Siefert, Mark Johston and Dan Glumick qualified for District.  In January Branch

36 teams competed in Cribbage and Senior Darts.  February has District Team Darts, Senior Darts, Youth Darts and Cribbage.  March will have Zone Euchre and Mixed Team Darts.  April and May will have District and Provincial Sports Tournaments.

 

When summer arrives we will see competition in Washer Toss, Horseshoes and Golf.

 

If you have any interest in any of these sports, keep an eye on the Sports board next to the side door, or contact me.

 

Stan Sklepowicz - Sports Chair

 





Sports Report - November 2016

 

With the coming of fall our new sports schedule has started.  Snooker has started on Mondays and Mens and Womens Dart Leagues have begun on Thursday.  If you are interested in playing please let us know as I am sure we can make room for a few more players.

 

Keep Friday, 2nd December opne as this is our Christmas Sports Turkey Roll.  Tickets are being printed as we speak.

 

Finally we will be hosting the  Zone Snooker Tournament on 7th January starting at 9:00am.

 

Stan Sklepowicz - Sports Chair


                                                                                                                                                       

Sports Report - August 2016


Summer is almost over so dont forget to come and register to play in the Branch Sport Leagues that operate through the winter.  We have active Mens, Womens and Mixed Darts Leagues, Mens and Womens Snooker Leagues and a Mixed Shuffleboard league at Branch 36.  

 

Legion members can represent Branch 36 at Legion Sport Tournaments at Legions across Ontario.  The   sports at these tournaments include Bowling, Cribbage, Curling, Euchre, Golf, Horseshoes, and Lawn Bowling.  We may not have an in-house League for a sport, but watch the Sports board (next to the side door) for signup sheets for these tournaments in the future.

 

Stan Sklepowicz - Sports Chair



Sports Report - May 2016

 

We have had a busy sports season this year.  Our snooker team made it all the way to the Provincial tournament.  Congratulations to the team of Mark Johnston, Doug Lappin, Brian Stroud, Joe McDonald and Rick Okis.

 

The team of Elmer Cantello, Brad Shobbrook, Bettina Slaght and Sandra Pullman made it to the District Euchre tournament.

 

Two of our cribbage teams made it to the District tournament.  They consisted of Jason Lewis, Stan Sklepowicz, Dana DiLabbio and Deb Cooley on one team and Brenda Glass, Janice Mancini, Sue Logue and Cathy Howlett on the second team.

 

Our men's dart team of Peter Martin, Bill Leckie, Stan Sklepowicz and Gary Logue participated in the District tournament. 

 

The new senior's dart team of Andy Van der Schee, Gary Logue, Earl Lewis and Stan Sklepowicz made it to the inaugural District tournament.

 

We still have mixed darts, horseshoes and golf tournaments coming up as the temperature outside warms up.

 

Congratulations to all who participated and those who are going to join up.

 

Great participation by Branch 36 helps to make these tournaments a success.

 

Stan Sklepowicz - Sports Chair

 

 

 

 

 

Sports Report - February 2016

 

Happy New Year to Everyone!

 

The 2016 Sport season has started with 3 teams representing Branch 36 at the Zone tournament. 

 

We have Zone Snooker, Darts and Euchre.  Most of these Zone Sports will be completed by April, so if you are interested in tournament play please look at the Sports Bulletin Board for the sign-up sheets.

 

Of note there are 2 new events this year - Senior(over 55) Darts - Doubles and Team.  So if you are interested please sign up early.  Thank you.

 

Stan Sklepowicz - Sports Chair

 

 

Sports Report - November 2015

Fall is here and Branch 36's Men's and Women's Sports Leagues for Darts, Snooker and Shuffleboard have started.  If you are interested in joining any of these Sports Leagues at the Legion, I believe there are still openings,

Zone and District Legion Sports tournaments will be starting in January.  The dates are pending and will be posted as soon as I get them on the Sports board next to the side door to the Legion.

Come and join the fun and remember that the Sports Turkey Roll is on its way, so keep your eyes open for postes with more information. 

Stan Sklepowicz - Sports Chair




Sports Report - August 2015

 

Summer is almost over so don�t forget to come and register to play in the Branch Sport Leagues that

operate through the winter.  We have active with Mens, Womens and Mixed Darts Leagues, Mens and Womens Snooker Leagues and a Mixed Shuffleboard league at Branch 36.

 

Any Legion members can go on to represent Branch 36 at Legion Sport Tournaments at different Legions across Ontario.  These Tournaments include Bowling, Cribbage, Curling, Euchre, Golf, Horseshoes, and Lawn Bowling.  We may not have an in-house League

for a sport, but watch the Sports board for signup sheets

 

Stan Sklepowicz - Sports Chair

 

 

 

Golden Horseshoe Snooker Tournament - held at Br.36 on 25th and 26th April 2015

 

 

Winners

 

1st Place - Peter Leone and Ephriam Day

 

2nd Place - Girard Morrison and Wes Martin

 

3rd Place - Dave Miller and Mike Raynsford

 

HIRUN - Peter Leone (71)

 


- above results supplied by Brian Stroud

 

 

 

 

Sports Report - May 2015

 

Congratulations to Brian Stroud�s Branch 36 team placing second in the Provincial Snooker Tournament held here at Branch 36 on March 7th.  Well Done Guys!

 

We had multiple teams participating in the Zone and District 8-Ball, Darts, Cribbage and Euchre Tournaments.  Thank you to all the players who participated.

 

Upcoming events include District Horseshoes and Golf.  Please take a look on the Sports Bulletin board if you are interested in taking part.

 

There are also rumors that a Duffer�s Golf league may be returning and a tournament is in the early planning stages.  If you are interested let us know and stay tuned for further updates on the Sports Bulletin board.

 

Stan Sklepowicz - Sports Chair

 


 

 

Sports Report - February 2015

 

We had a very successful Turkey Roll on 5th December.

 

With the start of the New Year we immediately jumped in by hosting the Zone Snooker Tournament.  The teams made up of Dan Glumicic, Mark Johnston, Doug Lappen, Greg Griffen and Brian Stroud, Rick Dickens, Ken Wilson, Brian Poole both won the Zone Tournament - they tied for first place and then proceeded to win District Snooker the next weekend.  They will be representing Branch 36 at the Provincial Snooker Tournament being held on the 7th March here at Branch 36.

 

We also had 2 teams entered in the Zone Cribbage Tournament that was held on the 17th of January.

 

Upcoming Sports will be Single, Double and Team Darts Tournaments being held at Mount Hamilton Branch 163 and Stoney Creek Branch 662 respectively on 31st January and 1st February.

 

The following month will have District 8-Ball at Port Credit Branch 82 on 7th February, District Cribbage at Cooksville Branch 582 on 14th February and District Darts at Ports Credit Branch 82 on 21st February.  Waterdown Branch 551 will have Zone Euchre on 28th February.

 

Stan Sklepowicz - Sports Chair

 

 

Sports Report - November 2014

 

The Christmas Sports Turkey Roll is on Friday, 5th December, 2014 so start buying your Turkey Roll tickets now.

 

The regional sports meeting was on Saturday, 4th October, 2014 and we received the 2014-2015 sports tournament schedule and it will be posted, so that you can sign up to represent Branch 36 at the various Sports inter-Legion Tournaments .

 

We will be hosting the Provincial  Snooker Tournament on Saturday, 7th March, 2015 with registration taking place on Friday, 6th March, 2015.

 

Stan Sklepowicz - Sports Chair

 

 

 

Sports Report - August 2014

 

Summer is almost over so don�t forget to come and register to play in the Branch Sport Leagues that operate through the winter.  We have an active Youth Darts league, along with Mens, Womens and Mixed Darts Leagues, Mens and Womens Snooker Leagues and a Mixed Shuffleboard league at Branch 36.

 

Many Legion members who take part in Branch Sports Leagues go on to represent Branch 36 at Legion Sport Tournaments held at different Legions across Ontario.  Any Branch 36 member can represent the Branch at a Legion Tournament. 

 

Other Sports Tournaments include Bowling, Cribbage, Curling, Euchre, Golf, Horseshoes, and Lawn Bowling.  We may not have an in-house League for a sport, but you can represent your Branch at a Legion Tournament.  Watch the Sports board for signup sheets.   

 

This year non-Legion members are invited to play in the Mens Dart League on Thursday Night. 

 

Anyone who takes up this invitation will have to become a Legion member if they wish to play in subsequent years.  Registration and signup night for this Mens Winter Darts League takes place at 7pm on Thursday, 28th August so please make your friends aware of this opportunity.

 

Stan Sklepowicz - Sports Chair

 

 

 

Sports Report - May, 2014 - No report this month

 

Sports Report - February, 2014

 

 

On January 4th the Zone Snooker Tournament took place at Hamilton Mountain Branch 163 and the team representing Dundas Branch 36 won. 

 

On January 11th the District Snooker Tournament took place at Welland Branch 4 and the team representing Dundas Branch 36 came second. 

 

On March 1st the Dundas Branch 36 Snooker team will represent the Branch in the Provincial

Snooker Tournament  being held at Pickering Branch 606.

 

The Zone Darts Tournament will be held on February 1st and 2nd at Burlington�s Branch 60

and Stoney Creek�s Branch 662.

 

The Legion holds many Sports Tournaments at Zone, District and Provincial levels in various sports (eg. Snooker, Cribbage, Darts, 5-pin Bowling, 10-pin Bowling, Shuffleboard, Euchre, Youth Darts, Mixed Darts, Horseshoes, Golf and Lawn Bowling). 

 

You can enter events and represent your Branch by looking at the notices and signing up on the sign-up sheets that are posted on the Sports board in the Branch next to the side door.

 

Jordan Deneau - Sports Co-Chair

 

 

 

 

Sports Report - November 2013 - No Report this month

 

 

Sports Report - August 2013

 

Summer is almost over so don�t forget to come and register to play in the Branch Sport Leagues

that operate through the winter.  We have an active Youth Darts league, along with Mens, Womens and Mixed Leagues in Darts, Snooker and Shuffleboard at Branch 36.

 

Many of those who take part in Branch Sports Leagues go on to represent Branch 36 at Legion

Sport Tournaments held at different Legions across Ontario.  Any member can represent the Branch at a Legion Tournament. 

 

Other Sports Tournaments include Bowling, Cribbage, Curling, Euchre, Golf, Horseshoes, and Lawn Bowling.  We may not have an in-house League for a sport, but you can represent your Branch at a Legion Tournament. Watch the Sports board for signup sheets.                     

 

Jordan Deneau - Sports Co-Chair

 

 

Sports Report - April 2013

 

On 27th January - Zone Darts was held at East Hamilton Branch 58 and our Dundas Branch 36 team won and moved on to Districts.

 

On 23rd February - Zone Darts was held at East Hamilton Branch 58 and a Dundas Branch 36 Mixed Doubles darts team moved on to District.  Two Dundas Branch 36 Mixed teams also moved on to District.  District is at Brampton's Major William Dwight Sharp Branch 15 on 20th April

 

On 2nd March - Provincial Snooker was held at Brantford's Dundson Branch 461 and our Dundas Branch 36 team came 2nd.

 

On 2nd March - Zone Euchre was held at Mount Hamilton Branch 163 and a Dundas Branch 36 team moved on District.   District Euchre is at Polish Veterans Branch 315 on 13th April.

 

On 23rd March - District Youth Darts was held at Brampton's Major William Dwight Sharp Branch 15.   Both senior and  junior teams and a doubles team from Dundas Branch 36 won.  They move on to Provincial at Sutton Branch 356 on 27th April.

 

The following District events are scheduled and sign up sheets are posted on the Sports Bullytin board in the Branch.

 

On 27th April - District Shuffleboard will be at Brampton's Major William Dwight Sharp Branch 15.  .

 

On 22nd June - District Horseshoes will be at Waterdown Branch 551 on 22nd June.

 

On 13th July - District Golf wll be at the Pelham Hlls Golf Course in Pelham, Ontario.

 

Jordan Deneau - Sports Co-Chair

 

 

 

 

Sports Report - February 2013

 

On Friday, 7th December Branch 36 held a very successful Sports Turkey Roll.

 

On Saturday, 5th January the Zone B6 Snooker Tournament was held at Branch 36. One team

from Branch 36 made it on to the District Snooker Tournament which was also held at Branch 36.

The snooker team consisting of Jeff Boucher, Doug Lappin, Joe Mcdonald and Greg Griffiths

entered and finished second in this Tournament.  This Branch 36 team will play at the Provincial

Snooker Tournament being held on Saturday, 2nd March at Br.461 Dunsdon in Brantford.

 

The following is a listing of upcoming Legion Sports Tournaments:

 

Saturday - 26th January - Singles & Doubles Darts - Br.315 Polish Veterans in Hamilton.

Sunday - 27th January - Zone Team Darts - Br.58 Hamilton.

Saturday - 23rd Feb.& Sunday 24th Feb. - Doubles & Teams Mixed Darts - Branch 622 Stoney Creek.

Saturday, 2nd March - Zone Euchre  - Br.163 Hamilton Mountain.

Sunday, 23rd March - Youth Darts - Br.463 South Brant

 

Jordan Deneau - Sports Co-Chair

 

 

 

 

Sports Report - August, 2012

 

Branch 36's Youth Darts played in a Provincial Youth Darts Tournament at Branch 258 in Scarborough.  Mitchell Purchase, Rachel Harrington, A.J. Lewis and Curtis Holme, won the Provincial Youth Darts Seniors Teams championship.  Travis Hopkins and A.J. Lewis won the Provincial Youth Darts Senior Doubles championship.

 

Legion Week runs from 16th to 22nd September.  On Wednesday of Legion Week we have a Snooker tournament with HAFA at 7:30pm. On Saturday of Legion Week we have a Sports Triathlon at 1:00pm open to everyone, that includes darts, horseshoes and snooker.  

 

Anyone can have fun and all are invited.

 

Jason Deneau & Brody Howlett - Sports Co-Chairs

 

 

Sports Report - April, 2012

 

On March 10th Branch 551 Waterdown held the Zone Euchre tournament.  One of our teams made up of Len Owen, Ivan Mclean, Bettina Slaght and Marv Rioux qualified for District which was held on March 31st at Branch 136 Milton.

 

On March 18th Branch 36 Dundas hosted the darts mixed teams tournament and on March 24th we also held the mixed zone doubles.  One team made it on to Districts which will be held on May 12th at Branch 15 Brampton.

 

On March 24th Branch 120 Georgetown hosted the District Youth Darts and Branch 36 players placed as follows:   Junior Teams: Matt Flahery, Rhyleigh Hopkins, Lexie Revil and Kieran Davis - 2nd place.  Senior Singles:  Rachel Harrington - 2nd place.  Senior Doubles:  A.J.Lewis and Travis Hopkins -2nd place.  Senior Teams:  Mitchell Purchase, Rachel Harrington, A.J.Lewis and Curtis Holme - 2nd place. 

Members of the Branch 36 Youth Darts will be playing in the Provincial Youth Darts Tournament at Branch 258  Highland Creek,  45 Lawson Road Scarborough, on 12th May, 2012.


You can still sign up for the following Legion Sports Events:

District B

Regular and Senior Horseshoes

Branch 197

Acton

Saturday, 23rd June, 2012

15 Wright Street, Acton, Ontario

Registration - 8:15am-9:15am   

Play commences at 9:30am sharp

Entries:  No limit from Zones - singles and / or 2 person teams

 

District B

Regular and Senior Golf

Branch 463

South Brant

Saturday, 14th July, 2012

Pelham Hills Golf Course, 196 Webber Road, Welland, Ontario

Registration 6:45am-7:45am    

Shotgun start at 8:00am

Entries:  14 - 2-person teams per Zone

 

Jason Deneau & Brody Howlett - Sports Co-Chairs

 

 

Sports Report - February, 2012

 

On Saturday, 7th January Branch 36 hosted the Zone B6 Snooker tournament.  It was a great turnout, with a successful 50/50 draw, good food and all round good time.  A Branch 36 team comprised of Jeff Boucher, Greg Griffith, Joe McDonald and Doug Lappin finished in 1st place losing only 1 game all day: 

 

On Saturday, 14th January  Branch 36 hosted the District B Snooker tournament.  This also had a very good turnout.  One Branch 36 team qualified to make it through to the Provincial tournament.  We are glad and proud to say that Dundas came in 1st again, not losing a single game.  This means that next year our branch will host Zone B6 and District B Snooker tournaments again.

 

The Provincial Snooker tournament will be held on 3rd March in Pickering Branch 606.

 

On Sunday, 15th January Branch 622 in Stoney Creek hosted the Zone B6 Cribbage tournament.  Unfortunately none of our teams place well enough to move on.

 

On the 28th & 29th January Zone B6 Darts tournaments will be held at Branch 58 in Waterdown and Branch 622 in Stoney Creek. 

 

There are still lots of Legion sports tournaments to be held see the list below and join in and support Branch 36.

Zone B6 - Darts - Branch 58 - Hamilton, 28th January

Zone B6 - Darts - Branch 622 - Stoney Creek, 29th January

District B - 8 Ball - Branch 56 - Port Colborne,  4th February

Zone B6 - Euchre - Branch 551 - Waterdown, 10th March

Zone B6 - Darts Mixed Teams - Dundas, 18th March

Zone B6 - Darts Mixed Doubles - Dundas, 24th March

District B - Shuffleboard - Branch 15 - Brampton, 28th April

District B - Horseshoes - Branch 197 - Acton, 23rd June

District B - Golf - Branch 463 - South Brant, 14th July

 

Sign-up sheets for the above events are on the board in the

Branch.  Join in and sign up and represent Branch 36 at these events.

 

 

 

Sports Report - November, 2011

 

Branch 36 will host the Zone Snooker Tournament on Saturday, 7th January, 2012 and will also host the District Snooker Tournament on Saturday, 14th January, 2012.

 

Jordan Deneau and Brody Howlett - Sports Co-Chairs  

 

 

 


 

 

Sports Report - August, 2011

 

On April 30th the District Youth Darts Tournament was held here at Branch 36 in Dundas, and there was a great turnout. 

 

On May 28th the Provincial Youth Darts Tournament was held at Branch 6 in Owen SoundDan Hamilton, Dan Rhiel, Henry Wiebe and Matt Flaherty made it on for the Junior team. 

Lexie Revill and Rhyleigh Hopkins made it on for our Junior Doubles team.  Dan Rheil and Matt Flaherty made it on for Junior Singles.  Mitchell Purchase, Rachel Harrington, A.J.Lewis and Curtis Holmes made it on for the Seniors teams.  Mitchell Purchase and Rachel Harrington, A.J.Lewis and Curtis Holmes made it for the Doubles teams.  Mitchell Purchase made it on for the Singles. 

 

Everone played great, but unfortunately nobody placed in the standings.

 

District Mixed Darts were held on May 14th at Port Credit Branch 82.  Jason Lewis and Dana Dilabbo, Brody and Kathy Howlett, Mike Horner and Deb Cooley made it there for doubles.  Barry Peer, Melissa Jolly, Bill Lecky and Gerry Hopkins made it there for teams.  No-one from out Branch made it on to Provincials, but a good day was enjoyed by all.

 

On June 11th at South Brant Branch 463 Terry Kobylinski and Terry Gubbins, Brody Howlett and Jordan Deneau played in district horseshoes.

 

On July 16th, Grimsby Branch 127 hosted the District Golf Tournament which was held at Pelham Hills Golf and Country Club.  Four teams from Branch 36 entered.  It was a good turnout and the weather was excellent

 

Jordan Deneau and Brody Howlett - Sports Co-Chairs  

 

 

 

Sports Report - April 2011


 

On January 29th, Valley City Dundas Branch 36 hosted Singles and Doubles, Zone Darts.  It was a successful turnout, and we would like to thank everyone who helped out.  Barry Peer and Eamon Morgan qualified for District.  Unfortunately Eamon Morgan could not play so Jim Kielty filled in. 

 

On January 30th team Zone Darts was hosted by Battlefield Stoney Creek Branch 622.

 

On March 26th Mount Hamilton Branch 163 hosted Zone Euchre.  Brenda Glass, Elmer Cantello, Gerry Belec and Gerry Reigheld qualified for District, which will be hosted by Port Colborne Branch 56 on 16th April.

 

On April 23rd Battlefield Stoney Creek Branch 622 is hosting mixed Zone Darts for Doubles and Teams.

 

On April 30th Valley City Dundas Branch 36 is hosting District Youth Darts.

 

There are still some sports events and sign-up sheets on the board.  Take a look and sign up.

 

 

Jordan Deneau and Brody Howlett - Sports Co-Chairs

 

 

 

Sports Report - February, 2011

 

 

 
 

On Saturday, 15th January, Branch 36 hostedthe Legion Zone Cribbage and Snooker Tournaments and the Legion District SnookerTournament.  We had no Branch winners in the Zone Cribbage Tournament, but Branch 36 teams were more successful in the Zone andDistrict Snooker Tournaments.  In the Zone Snooker Tournament 2 teams from Branch 36tied for first place.  Members of these winning teams are listed below.

 

 

 

Dundas A

 

Jeff Boucher

 

Greg Griffith

 

Rick Okis

 

Greg Patterson

 

 

 

Dundas B

 

Doug Lappin

 

Peter Leone

 

Brian Stroud

 

Ken Wilson

 

 

 

At the District Snooker Tournament a Branch 36 team took first place.  Members of that winning team are listed below.

 

 

 

Dundas A

 

Jeff Boucher

 

Greg Griffith

 

Rick Okis

 

Greg Patterson

 

 

 

You are  invited to sign up and represent Branch 36 at various Legion Sports.  Check out the events and signup sheets for them posted on the side door wall at the Branch.  You are sure to enjoy going to and playing in these Legion Tournaments.

 

 

Jordan Deneau and Brody Howlett - Sports Co-Chairs

 

 

Sports Report - December, 2010

 

                                                                                                                 

 

Sign-up sheets for various Legion sporting  activities are posted on the wall next to the smoking tent door.  Why not sign up for one?

 

 

 
 

They are lots of fun, you get to represent the Branch and will often get you out of town to a town you've always wanted to visit.  Who knows, you might even bring back a trophy.

 

                   

 

The sports you can choose from vary greatly.  Sign up, represent the Branch and have

some fun.                          

 

Brody Howlett & Justin Deneau

Sports Co-Chairs

 

 

Sports Report - October 04/10/2010

 

 

 

The triathlon was held on Sept. 25th and a great time was had by all who participated.  There were lots of prizes for everyone.   Watch the notice boards for the Legion sports event sign-up sheets with dates and locations.

 

Sports Report - August, 2010

 

All the in house sports programs will be up and running soon. 

 

 

Sign up dates are: 

 

30th August  Dundas Valley Mixed Dart League General Meeting,

 

9th September - Mens darts sign up, Ladies darts sign up 

 

12th September - Sunday Fun darts sign up 

 

27th September - Mens snooker starts 

 

 

Sports Report - April 2010                                                

 

 
 
 
 

Congratulations to two of our mixed dart teams that qualified to play at District in May, and our euchre team that won Zone and will be playing at District in April.

 

I would like to form a Sports Committee.  If you are interested in joining me on this committee please come and see me.

 

There are still some events on the sports board so take a look and sign up.

 

Yours in Sports

 

Len Owen

 

 

 

Sports Report - January 2010

 

 

The inter Legion sports are now on the sports board and more will added as space permits. Please check them out and sign up for the ones that interest you. You must have paid your 2010 membership in order to participate.

 

 

We host Zone Snooker on Jan. 2nd  and District Snooker on Jan. 16th so come out and support our teams. We also host Zone Euchre on Feb. 20th and we would like to have at least 10 teams playing for Dundas.  On Wed. nights from 6:30 to 8:30 we will have Euchre games in the front room, if you don't know how to play come out and we will teach you.

 

 

Wishing all the very best for the holiday season

 

 

Len Owen - Sports Chair



 
 

Sports Report - December 2009                                           

The inter Legion sports are now on the sports board and more will added as space permits. Please check them out and sign up for the ones that interest you.

 

You must have paid your 2010 membership in order to participate.

We are hosting Zone Snooker on 2nd January and District Snooker on 16th January so come out and support our teams.  We will also be hosting the Zone Euchre on Feb. 20th and we would like to have at least 10 teams playing for Dundas. 

On Wednesday nights from 6:30 to 8:30 we will have Euchre games in the Wentworth room,  If you don't know how to play Euchre come out and we will teach you. 

 

Wishing all the very best for the holiday season.

Len Owen - Sports Chair

 
 

Sports Report - October 2009

 

The triathlon was held on Sept. 26th and a great time was had by all those that participated. There were lots of prizes for everyone.

 

I have noticed some new players in the house leagues, and that's great but there is always room for more so check them out.

 

This is the Poppy Issue of the Bulletin and the Poppy is our way of showing remembrance of those who served our country past and present. Please take time out to help sell Poppies and or visit some of our older members who are in the hospital or at home. Let them know you care.

 

Len Owen - Sports Chair

Sports Report - August 2009

 

I hope everyone had a great summer.  After the completion of the last sports event of my first year as Sports Officer, I would like to say it has been a good year at Branch 36. 

 

We will be hosting Zone and District Snooker and Zone Euchre thanks to our winning teams.  We also won District 8-Ball and District Youth Darts.  When we bring these tournaments back it is a great benefit to our Legion, so when the 2010 sign-up sheets go up on the Sports Board, take a look and sign-up to play.

 

The house leagues will be starting in September and all leagues will welcome new players.  Come out and have some fun.  

 

The Saturday afternoon horseshoes has been lots of fun and will continue as weather permits.  The horseshoe pits were made for members to use at any time, not just Saturdays. Horseshoes, scoreboards and rakes are there for your use.  All I ask is that when you're finished your games you rake the pits and put the equipment away.

 

Len Owen - Sports Chair

Sports Report - April 2009

 

 

We hosted Mixed Team and Doubles Darts on March 14th, and of the 36 teams that entered our team of Eamon Morgan, Brenda Glass, Karen Pollington and Len Owen came in second.  They will represent the branch at District on May 9th at branch 15 Brampton.  If you were in the branch that day you would have noticed that with the approximately 150 dart players it was very busy.  It was a really good day for the branch.

 

I would like to take this time to thank the ladies who volunteered to cook breakfast and lunch for the tournament, GREAT JOB LADIES.

 

On April 18th we will have two teams representing the branch.  Our winning euchre team will be in Chippawa and our winning 10 pin team will be in Windsor.  Good Luck to both teams

 

There are still some events on the Sports board so check them out and sign up.  It would be great to put your name in my report as a winner and representative of Branch 36

 

Yours in Sports

 

Len Owen

February 2009 Sports Report

 
 

 

Our sports program started on January 3rd with a big win. We entered three teams in the Zone Snooker and they placed 1st, 2nd and 3rd.

 

 

Congratulations to Joe McDonald, Jeff Boucher, Peter Leone and Greg Paterson who finished first.

 

 

Bill Terry, Graig Wilson, Brian Stroud and Larry O'Connor finished second, and Doug Lappin, Rick Okis, Dave Hardy and Greg (Boomer) Griffith finished third.

 

 

The first and second place teams went on to District on January 17th and the team of Joe, Jeff, Peter and Greg won District.  They will now move on to the Provincial finals on March 7th. GOOD LUCK GUYS.
 
We also had dart players in the singles, doubles and team events on January 24th and 25th.  Congratulations to Barry Peer who qualified 4th in singles and Gary Logue, Jim Kielty, Barry Peer and Bill Leckie who qualified 5th in teams. They will be representing Branch 36 at District in St George on February 28th.

 

 

Dundas will host District 10 Pin bowling on February 14th at Skyway Lanes.
 
Branch 36 is hosting the mixed team darts on March 14th (Note that this is a new date because the old date conflicted with Provincial darts).

 

 

We still need more doubles and teams so put together a team of 1 male and 1 female for doubles and 2 women and 2 men for teams and sign up.
 
Len Owen - Sports Chair

 

 

December 2008 Sports Report

All the inter-Legion sports are up on the board, check them out and sign up.  Please check the sign-up deadlines and make sure you remember the time and location of your sports event.  I will post the names of the people who have had their entry fee paid for by the Branch.

We need more participation in euchre and crib, so put a four-person team together and come out for some fun. Just as a reminder, if your entry fee is paid, you or a substitute must attend the event or the entry fee must be paid back to the Branch.

Our goal for 2009 is:

"LET'S BRING IT BACK IN 2010"                         

There has been interest in starting a horseshoe league or a night for pick-up partners.  If you are interested let me know.  Plans are in the works to rebuild the horseshoe pits next spring.

Sports Turkey Roll tickets are on sale.  If you can help sell

tickets please see me.  The draw is on December 5th and there

will be spins on the wheel afterwards.  So, come out and have

some fun.  I will see you there.                              

                                 

Sport Chair - Len Owen

 

October 2008 Sports Report

By now most of the house leagues are under way, but there is always room for one more, so drop in and check on the league of your choice.

Watch the sports board in November for the posting of all inter-Legion sports. 

We need more participation so sign up.  Each and every sport gives you a chance to meet and form a friendship with other Legion members.  

The more participants we have in an event the better chance of winning and hosting it the next year. When we host an event it is a great financial help to our legion, so the theme for 2009 is:

"LET'S BRING IT BACK IN 2010."

Please remember when you sign up, and the Legion pays your entrance fee you must attend the event, or have someone take your place.  Those who sign up and do not attend after the entrance fee has been paid will be charged back the amount paid by the Legion.

Sports Chair - Len Owen

 

August 2008 Sports Report

I hope everyone had a great summer and you are now ready to get involved in the house league sports that are now starting up at the branch. Why not bring a friend, join a league and have a good time. I know as the summer comes to an end I look forward to Thursday night darts and the other sports events over the winter.

Congratulations to our golfers Greg Paterson, Bob Anderson, Rick Podunski and Glen Ehrlick who qualified for the Provincials to be held in Delaware on September 6th. Best of luck Guys.

As your new Sport Officer I hope to get to know and work with as many of you a possible. Please feel free to let me know how I may assist you and your sport.

Looking forward to working with you this year.

Sports Chair - Len Owen

 

May 2008 Sports Report

 

All of our in branch sports are coming to an end or have finished.  I hope everyone had a great season.  We still have district eight ball on May 24/08 in Port Colbourne, Horseshoes on June 7/08 at Mt.Hamilton, Golf on July 12/08 in Welland.  The sign-up sheets are on the sports board, check the board for Summer Darts registration. 

 

Next year we will be hosting the zone mixed darts thanks to the team of Barry Peer, Leslie Watters, Jim Kielty and Sue Logue, who came in first at Stoney Creek Legion.  Two other teams also qualified to go to district - they are:  Francis Harrington, Gerry Hopkins, Bill Leckie and Mary McDonald,  and John Murphy, Terry Kobilynski, Ray Gubbins and Terry Gubbins.

 

Also we have some Youth Dart players who qualified for the provincial championships, they are the seniors Tommy Schram (singles), Dan Ferrell and Tommy Schram (doubles).  For the juniors Rachel Harrington and Mitchell Purchase qualified for Junior doubles.

 

Yours in Sports - Lynn Horner

 

 

May 2008 Sports Schedule
 
District Darts - 3rd May - Br.138 in Merriton.

 

April 2008



Scheduled Sporting Events in April
 
Ladies District Darts - 5th April - Br.36 Dundas
 

Zone Mixed Darts was held on Saturday, 12th April at Br.622 in Stoney Creek. 

1st place team - Barry Peer, Lesley Waters, Jim Kielty and Sue Logue 

2nd place team - Francis Harrington, Bill Leckie, Gerry Hopkins and Mary MacDonald 

 

3 of the 5 teams that qualifed for District Darts, to be held on May 3rd at Br.138 in Merriton, were from Dundas Br.36. 

 

The 1st and 2nd place teams from Br.36 qualified, along with a third team composed of:   John Murphy, Terry Kobylinski, Terrie Gubbins and Ray Gubbins.

 

Youth District Darts - 19th April - Br.36 Dundas

Provincial 10 Pin Bowling - 19th April - Br.594 Windsor

 

Ladies Provincial Darts - 26th April - Br.95 Smiths Falls

 

March 2008

 

January 5th - Branch 36 Dundas hosted zone snooker with P.Leone, D.Lappin, G.Paterson and J.McDonaldcoming in 2nd place. 
 
 

January 21st - Branch 461 Brantford(Dunsdan branch) hosted district snooker with Branch 36 Dundas once again gaining second place. 

 
 

February 8th - district 10 pin bowling was hosted by Branch 4 Welland with the team of L.Owen, I.Mclean, P.White and M.Kobylinski of Branch 36 Dundas winning the District Championship, and will be representing Branch 36 Dundas at the Provincial Championships Saturday, April 19th in Windsor. 

 
 

February 9th - zone darts singles and doubles were held at Branch 315 Polish Veterans Branch Hamilton.  Barry Peer came in 3rd in the singles and will advance to district. 

 
 

February 10th - zone darts (teams) were held at Branch 60 Burlington, where the team of Bill Leckie, Mal Horner, Gary Logue and Jim Kielty qualified for the district championships at Branch 622 Stoney Creek.

 
 

Yours in Sports  Lynn Horner

 

 

January 2008

 

 

Our team of G.Paterson, P.Leone, D.Lappin and J.MacDonald got 2nd place in the  zone Snooker tournament held  here at Branch 36 in Dundas.

 

The same team (listed above), reached 2nd place in the district tournament played at Branch 461 in Brantford.

 

On Saturday, 19th January, 2008 we have only 1 team playing Zone ??? at Branch 58 in Hamilton.


We didn't have any teams sign up for Zone 5 pin.

 

 

 

December 2007

 

Read the Sports board for all the upcoming zone and district tournaments. 

 

Remember to pay your dues before you sign up for an event. 

 

If you sign up be sure to show up, so you don't let your team down.  If you don't show up you will have to reimburse the branch for the registration before you can play in any other event. 

Don't forget the Sports Turkey Roll on December 7th, the draw starts at 8pm.  Bring some friends and you could win yourself a bird.  

 

 


 

September 2007

On September 23rd we will be having our annual Triathlon registration is 12-12,30pm and starts at 1pm.  Come out and have some fun.  We play Darts, Snooker and Horseshoes.  Everyone is welcome.  Watch the sports board for upcoming events.

 

Horseshoes

Terry Gubbins qualified for provincial horseshoes Sept. 8th at Br.475 Toledo.

Golf

Ed Desroche and Harry Simpson qualified for provincial golf to be held at Seaforth Br156 on August 25th. 

 

   Lynn Horner Sports Chair


 


 
Branch 36
 
Ontario Seniors
Snooker Here
 
 
Provincial Golf
Seniors Champs
2001
Bill Terry
Stu Dunnell
 
2005 Provincial
Snooker Champs
Rik Okis
Rick Podunsky
Rick Podolski
Craig Wilson